Sunday, November 17, 2013

Wer braucht ein Visum für Vietnam?

Visum till Vietnam behövs om du tänkt stanna i landet längre än 15 dagar, eller saknar utresebiljett från landet. Om din vistelse i Vietnam är 15 dagar eller mindre samt att du kan visa upp en flygbiljett ut ur landet, så behöver du inte visum.

Ett turistvisum ger dig möjligheten att stanna i Vietnam i 30 dagar och en månad till efter förlängning på plats i Vietnam.

På denna webbplats kan du läsa mer om visum till Vietnam. Välj ovan vilken typ av visum du vill ha mer information om. I spalten till höger har vi även sammanställt svaren på de vanligaste frågorna som finns angående visum till Vietnam.

Lycka till och ha det så kul i Vietnam!

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Is the Vietnam Visa on Arrival Program Trustworthy?


One of the most important lessons travelers learn is that they should work only with trustworthy individuals and companies. Whether it is booking a hotel room, finding a great rental car or securing travel documents, travelers need to be careful.


When it comes to travel documents, it is even more important to exercise caution. After all, not securing the right travel documents could end your trip before it even begins. If you have traveled internationally before, chances are you already have a valid passport, but if you are planning a trip to a more exotic destination, you might find that you need additional documentation, like a valid entry visa.

If you are planning to travel to Vietnam, you will need a valid entry visa in addition to a passport. Many new travelers are intimidated by this visa requirement, but it is really quite simple to obtain the documentation you need, even before you leave home.

There are a number of ways to get the entry visa you need to travel to Vietnam, but not all options are equally convenient. One choice is to travel to an embassy, where you can present your identification and get the entry visa you need.

The problem is that many people do not live anywhere near an embassy. If you live in a major city, you may be lucky enough to have an embassy within a reasonable driving distance. If not, you could be looking at a long drive, or a costly plane ticket, just to get to the embassy. Once there, you could face further obstacles in the form of limited hours and low staffing levels.

The good news is  that you do not need to travel to a far off embassy to get the travel documents you need to enter the country of Vietnam. The government of Vietnam has created a program known as the Vietnam visa on arrival. This program allows travelers to submit their identification documents to an authorized travel agency and receive an official letter. When the traveler arrives in Vietnam, he or she presents that official letter and receives an entry visa. The process is designed to be simple, easy to understand, and very streamlined.

Some first time travelers to Vietnam may wonder if the Vietnam visa on arrival program is trustworthy and legitimate. The truth is that this program has been designed by the Vietnamese government, and the officials at all airports in Vietnam are well aware of it and have a thorough understanding of how it works. That means you can rest assured that your arrival letter will be honored when you arrive at the airport in Vietnam. You can simply get your official approval letter, put it with your passport and board your flight. Then when you arrive, you can disembark, present your letter, go through customs and be on your way.

Monday, July 29, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa from Canada?

Canada is not in the list of Vietnam visa exemption; therefore, every Canadian is required a valid visa to enter Vietnam. From Canada, you can get a visa to Vietnam by two following options:

Option 1: Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Canada:

You can apply for Visa to Vietnam at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in Canada:
  • Embassy of Vietnam in Ottawa, Canada
  • Address: 470 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 6M8, CANADA
  • Phone: (1613) 236 0772
  • Fax: (1613) 236 2704
  • Email: vietem@istar.ca, vietnamembassy@rogers.com,
  • Office hours: Office hours: Monday to Friday: Morning: 9.30 a.m - 11.30 a.m Afternoon: 13.30 p.m - 16.00 p.m

However, it may take you 2-5 working days to get Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Canada.

Option 2: Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival:

Visa on arrival – the visa picked up at arrival airport – is offered to all of those who are the Canadian passport holders. This kind of method is created to make the Canadian trip to Vietnam simpler and more economical. It is applicable for those travelling by air to Vietnam.

Visa on arrival is a special advantage for those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in Canada. The applicants neither have to go to the Embassy nor have to send out the passport. By using this way of getting Vietnam Visa, a Canadian only needs at least 2 days for normal processing and 1 day for urgent processing (or only 4 working hours for super urgent service – see Super Urgent Service) to get a pre-approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department which is an official permission of getting visa upon arrival.
How to get pre-approval letter and visa?
You go online at www.gettingvietnamvisa.com, fill in the secure form, make service payment, and just wait for 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email.

Print the approval letter out together with a filled entry and exit form and 2 passport sized photos

Get your visa stamped at Vietnam airport checking point by submitting printed visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, and stamping fee to the in-charge officer.

NOTES:
  • Before applying for Vietnam visa, a Canadian has to make sure that his/her passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.
  • Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for Canadians traveling by air to Vietnam.
  • For further information, please visit application process or contact us at:
  • Hotline: +84 962 655 556 or +84 966 56 99 56
  • Customer Support Email : info@gettingvietnamvisa.com or info@evisa.vn

VISA FEE INTRUCTIONS

In order to get your Vietnam visa, you should pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.

1. Service fee

Service fee is the fee you pay to us for assisting you in submitting your application to the Vietnam Immigration Office and getting the visa approval letter.

Service fee needs to be paid in full in advance to process the visa approval letter in 1 working day (urgent service) or 2 working days (normal service) and 4 working hours (super urgent service).

2. Stamping fee

Stamping fee is the fee you pay directly to Immigration Officers in cash (in USD or VND) (at Immigration Desk/Counter) at your arrival airport in Vietnam to have visa stamped onto your passport.

The fee is collected by the Immigration Officers and compulsory for all those who use visa on arrival method. See table below for details.

NOTIFICATION: New stamping fees come into effect from January 1, 2013.

  • 45 USD for 1 month or 3 month single entry visa
  • 65 USD for 1 month multiple entry visa (less than 30 days)
  • 95 USD for 3 month multiple entry visa

One month single

8 USD
(stamp fee: 25 USD)
1 month staying
entry & exit one time


Apply visa

Support : info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

Recent Articles

TOP